UEFA launches exceptional un-friendly performance

UEFA will launch its new edition of international games – the UEFA Nations League, which kicks off in September, 2018.

Under its long time consultation, the competition confirmed the draw of each league (A to D).

The national teams in League A are the first of playing for the brand new Nations League trophy.

The game is set in the path of qualification in UEFA EURO 2020. It will showcase the masterpiece and unforgettable matches rather than an usual international friendly.

The Nations League Finals venue attracts interest from Italy, Poland and Portugal in hosting.

Based on the drawing lot, Italy, Poland and Portugal are all in the same League Group A3. The host nation will be confirmed in December 2018.

The event also revealed that new solidarity and bonus fees providing to the 55 UEFA Nations League contenders will offer the incentives to them and make their debut performance.

The full draw and fixture list for the UEFA Nations League are shown below:

League A

Group A1: Germany, France, Netherlands

Group A2: Belgium, Switzerland, Iceland

Group A3: Portugal, Italy, Poland

Group A4: Spain, England, Croatia

– Four group winners play-off for the UEFA Nations League trophy in June 2019

– Four sides that finish bottom of groups relegated to League B for 2020 editon

– Top four-ranked League A teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 enter play-offs in March 2020, with one EURO finals place on offer

 

League B

Group B1: Slovakia, Ukraine, Czech Republic

Group B2: Russia, Sweden, Turkey

Group B3: Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Northern Ireland

Group B4: Wales, Republic of Ireland, Denmark

– Four group winners promoted to League A for 2020 edition

– Four sides that finish bottom of groups relegated to League C for 2020 edition

– Top four-ranked League B teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 enter play-offs in March 2020, with one EURO finals place on offer

 

League C

Group C1: Scotland, Albania, Israel

Group C2: Hungary, Greece, Finland, Estonia

Group C3: Slovenia, Norway, Bulgaria, Cyprus

Group C4: Romania, Serbia, Montenegro, Lithuania

– Four group winners promoted to League B for 2020 edition

– Four sides that finish bottom of groups relegated to League D for 2020 edition

– Top four-ranked League C teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 enter play-offs in March 2020, with one EURO finals place on offer

 

League D

Group D1: Georgia, Latvia, Kazakhstan, Andorra

Group D2: Belarus, Luxemburg, Moldova, San marino

Group D3: Azerbaijan, Faroe Islands, Malta, Kosovo

Group D4: FYR Macedonia, Armenia, Liechtenstein, Gibraltar

-Four Group winners promoted to League C for 2020 edition

– Top four-ranked League C teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 enter play-offs in March 2020, with one EURO finals place on offer

 

Calendar

Matchday 1: 6-8 September 2018

Matchday 2: 9-11 September 2018

Matchday 3: 11-13 October 2018

Matchday 4: 14-16 October 2018

Matchday 5: 15-17 November 2018

Matchday 6: 18-20 November 2018

 

Final draw: tbc

Finals: 5-9 June 2019

%d bloggers like this: